Uzeyir Hajibeyli XI International Music Festival
Sep 19, 2019 | 11:08 / Conferences, assemblies
September 18, Baku hosted XI International Music Festival Uzeir Hajibeyli, co-organized Fund by Fund of Heydar Aliyev and Ministry of Culture.
The Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev, Head of the Humanitarian Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, Professor Farah Aliyeva, deputy minister of culture, corresponding member of ANAS Sevda Mammadaliyeva, representatives of state agencies and social organizations, prominent culture and art figures and music lovers attended the ceremony.
People's Artist, Artistic Director and Conductor of Azerbaijani symphonic orchestra named after Uzeyir Hadjibeyli led by Rauf Abdullayev and a soloist, violin performer of Russia, a winner of XVI international competition on behalf P.I. Chaykovsky Sergei Dogadin performed at the concert. "Koroglu" opera by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, violin concert by the orchestra Jan Sibelius and the 6th Symphony of prominent Azerbaijani composer was presented at the concert in memory of USSR People Artist, academician Arif Melikov.
As part of the presentation of the festival will be presented project "Azerbaijan in 100 Days" by composer Aygun Samadzada, the book dubbed "The Musical History of Azerbaijan" by academician Zemfira Safarova in the Azerbaijan Composers’ Unity as well as a jubilee night dedicated to Soltan Hajibeyov’s 100th anniversary.
The festival will last till September 30.