Prominent linguist Mammadagha Shiraliyev’s 110th anniversary celebrated in ANAS
Sep 18, 2019 | 05:52 / Conferences, assemblies
On September 18, Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of ANAS held a round table on the theme "Academician Mammadaga Shiraliyev is the founder of Azerbaijani dialectology."
Opening the event, director of the Institute, academician Mohsun Naghisoylu recalled that President Ilham Aliyev signed an order dated July 19, 2019 on the "110th anniversary of Academician Mammadaga Shiraliyev". He noted that the founder of dialectology in Azerbaijan, M.Shiraliyev, with his fundamental researches, has played an important role in enriching the linguistic science in our country and identifying its many directions.
M.Naghisoylu said that the composition of the first dialectological atlas and dictionaries of the Azerbaijani language is related to the name of Mammadagha Shiraliyev, and academician for the first time in Turkology conducted a division of dialects and lexicons. He noted that “Baku Dialogue”, which the scientist submitted as a candidate thesis in 1941, was highly appreciated by the members of the Defense Council and M. Shiraliyev was directly awarded the degree of Dr. Philology.
The co-author of the book "Grammar of the Azerbaijani language" was taught in secondary schools for nearly half a century, as well as scientist also revealed numerous research works on theoretical problems of morphology, orthography, terminology, and turkology, stated M. Naghisoylu.
The speaker also said that the late academician was the editor-in-chief of the “Sovetskaya Turkology” journal (now called “Turkology”), a joint publication of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR and the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan USSR for 17 years.
The event was also attended by professors Ismail KazimovIsmail Mammadli, Gara Mashadiev, Kamil Bashirov, Sayaly Sadigova, PhD in Philology Baba MaharramliKifayat ImamguliyevaElchin Ibrahimov and others. They shared their memories.