Presented state awards to the cultural and literary figures
Sep 05, 2019 | 11:28 / Important events
As it is known, by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated May 25, 2019, poets - Vahid Aziz, Ramiz Rovshan and Musa Yagub were deserved to the title of "People's Poet", writers-dramatists - Kamal Abdullayev, Natig Rasulzade and Afag Masud to the title of "People's writer” for their merits in development of Azerbaijan culture.
A ceremony of awarding a group of culture and literary figures was held on 4 September.
Making speech at the ceremony, minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev stated out that, the tradition of highly appreciation of the people who had merits in culture and art is connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. This this wise approach of the national leader is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. Our state always keeps the work of creative people in focus, and promotes their works. By the orders of the head of the country, the anniversary of prominent figures of literature and art is widely celebrated, names are perpetuated, and works are published, he noted.
Rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages, academician Kamal Abdullayev is a well-known literary critic and linguist, and is a writer-play writer. His works are read with great interest outside the country. Kamal Abdulla has great merits in promoting the multicultural values of Azerbaijan in the world.
Awarded ones expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the high attention and care shown to the Azerbaijan's cultural and art figures.